Is Lemon Meringue Gelato Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • egg white powder
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

pasteurised egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, LEMON SAUCE (15%) [Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Water, Concentrated Sicilian Lemon Juice, Coconut Oil, Thickeners: Pectins, Sodium Alginate; Plant Extract (Safflower Extract), Acid: Citric Acid; Flavouring], Sugar, MERINGUE PIECES (6%) [Sugar, Wheat Starch, Cocoa Butter, Egg White Powder], Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Inulin, Concentrated Sicilian Lemon Juice, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Acid: Citric Acid; Thickeners: Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum; Stabiliser: Sodium Alginate; Flavourings, Colour: Annatto Norbixin.

Check Lemon Meringue Gelato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.