Is Lemon Meringue Gelato Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, LEMON SAUCE (15%) [Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Water, Concentrated Sicilian Lemon Juice, Coconut Oil, Thickeners: Pectins, Sodium Alginate; Plant Extract (Safflower Extract), Acid: Citric Acid; Flavouring], Sugar, MERINGUE PIECES (6%) [Sugar, Wheat Starch, Cocoa Butter, Egg White Powder], Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Inulin, Concentrated Sicilian Lemon Juice, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Acid: Citric Acid; Thickeners: Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum; Stabiliser: Sodium Alginate; Flavourings, Colour: Annatto Norbixin.

Check Lemon Meringue Gelato against your own diets in the app.