Is Lemon Meringue Pie 9", 12 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour with niacin
  • wheat
  • enriched flour
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor

wheat flour with niacin

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Palm, Soybean), Lemon Puree (Water, Sugar, Lemon Pulp Cells, Lemon Concentrate, Citric Acid, Lemon Oil), Egg Whites (American Humane Certified Cage Free Egg Whites, Water, Guar Gum, Sodium Citrate, Triethyl Citrate), Butter (Cream, Salt), Modified Food Starch, Stabilizers (Sugar, Glucono-delta-lactone, Sodium Phosphate, Cream Of Tartar, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Corn Starch, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Agar, Salt), Gelatin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract And Turmeric As Color, Citric Acid, Dextrose, Nonfat Dry Milk With Vitamins A And D

Check Lemon Meringue Pie 9", 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Lemon Meringue Pie 9", 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
CitrusTartSweet
Texture
CreamyFluffyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking