Is Lemon Meringue Pie Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water,Sugar,Enriched Flour(Wheat Flourmalted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Ironthiaminemononitrate, Riboflavin, Folicacid), Shortening (Palm Oil,Soy Bean Oil)Modified Food Starch (Corn), Eggs, Lemonjuice Concentrate, Whey, Dextrose, Naturallemon Flavor, Salt, Egg White, Cornstarchbutter,Yeast Blend(Yeast, Enzymes),Xanthangum,Nonfat Milk,Potassium Sorbate(Preservative),Citric Acid Anhydrous,Carob Bean Gumleavening (Potassium Bicarbonate, Sodiumacid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate)Sodium Phosphate,Sodium Stearoyl Lactylatenatural And Artificial Flavor,Color(Yellowcorn Meal, Curcumin, Turmeric,Annatto),Soylecithin,Mono & Diglycerides,Guar Gum,Cellulose Gum,Sodium Alum, Vitamin A Palmitatevanillin(Artificial Flavor).

Check Lemon Meringue Pie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
CitrusTartSweetFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
Snacking