Is Lemon Meringue Pie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • egg white
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • eggs
  • vitamin a palmitatevanillin
  • diglycerides
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • enzymes
  • +2 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water,Sugar,Enriched Flour(Wheat Flourmalted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Ironthiaminemononitrate, Riboflavin, Folicacid), Shortening (Palm Oil,Soy Bean Oil)Modified Food Starch (Corn), Eggs, Lemonjuice Concentrate, Whey, Dextrose, Naturallemon Flavor, Salt, Egg White, Cornstarchbutter,Yeast Blend(Yeast, Enzymes),Xanthangum,Nonfat Milk,Potassium Sorbate(Preservative),Citric Acid Anhydrous,Carob Bean Gumleavening (Potassium Bicarbonate, Sodiumacid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate)Sodium Phosphate,Sodium Stearoyl Lactylatenatural And Artificial Flavor,Color(Yellowcorn Meal, Curcumin, Turmeric,Annatto),Soylecithin,Mono & Diglycerides,Guar Gum,Cellulose Gum,Sodium Alum, Vitamin A Palmitatevanillin(Artificial Flavor).

Check Lemon Meringue Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
CitrusTartSweetFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
Snacking