Is Lemon Meringue White Chocolate Dairy Free?

Description
White Chocolate with Lemon Meringue Filling
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter
- heavy cream
- cream
- whole milk powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
White Chocolate with Lemon Meringue Filling
Ingredients
White chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, soy lecithin, vanilla flavour), Sugar, Corn syrup, Cream (heavy cream, milk, mono & diglycerides, polysorbate 80, carrageenan), Lemon puree (lemon juice concentrate, lemon pulp cells, water), Butter (cream, natural flavor), Invert syrup, Citric acid, Natural flavors, Potassium sorbate, Yellow coloring (water, high fructose corn syrup, glycerin, yellow 5, sugar, modified corn starch, carrageenan, maltodextrin, corn sugar, potassium sorbate, xantham gum, citric acid)
Check Lemon Meringue White Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lemon Meringue White Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


