Is Lemon Meringue White Chocolate Gluten Free?

Description
White Chocolate with Lemon Meringue Filling
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- vanilla flavour
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- yellow coloring
vanilla flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
White Chocolate with Lemon Meringue Filling
Ingredients
White chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, soy lecithin, vanilla flavour), Sugar, Corn syrup, Cream (heavy cream, milk, mono & diglycerides, polysorbate 80, carrageenan), Lemon puree (lemon juice concentrate, lemon pulp cells, water), Butter (cream, natural flavor), Invert syrup, Citric acid, Natural flavors, Potassium sorbate, Yellow coloring (water, high fructose corn syrup, glycerin, yellow 5, sugar, modified corn starch, carrageenan, maltodextrin, corn sugar, potassium sorbate, xantham gum, citric acid)
Check Lemon Meringue White Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lemon Meringue White Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


