Is LEMON MISO SHRIMP & SCALLOPS Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- red miso paste
- soy sauce
- soybeans
- soybean oil
red miso paste
Dietitian noteMiso is a Japanese paste made by fermenting soybeans with salt and kōji mold. It contains soy-derived proteins and bioactive isoflavones that directly conflict with a soy-free diet. Ingesting miso may provoke allergic reactions or undermine dietary adherence for individuals strictly avoiding soy.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHRIMP, SCALLOPS, BUTTER, CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), RED MISO PASTE (WATER, SOYBEANS, RICE, SEA SALT, KOJI SPORES), FERMENTED RICE EXTRACT (RICE, ALCOHOL, SALT, CITRIC ACID), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: BLACK PEPPER, LEMON OIL, LEMON PEEL, PARSLEY, SALT, SHALLOTS, SUGAR, WATER, WHITE PEPPER.
Check LEMON MISO SHRIMP & SCALLOPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LEMON MISO SHRIMP & SCALLOPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
About this product
Seafood · Unknown


