Is Lemon Muffins Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lemon Muffins

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour Blend (Sugar, Potato Starch, Modified Starch, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Whey Powder (_MILK_), Raising Agents: Di and Polyphosphates, Sodium Carbonate; Emulsifiers: Sodium Stearoyl lactate, Esters of mono and di-glycerides, Polyglycerol esters of fatty acids; Salt, Flavourings, Thickening Agent: Xanthan Gum; Glucose Syrup, Skimmed _MILK_ Powder), _EGG_, Sunflower Oil, Glycerine, Lemon Juice (3%), Lemon Zest (0.3%), Preservative: Potassium Sorbate.

Check Lemon Muffins against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go