Is Lemon Muffins Vegan?

Description
Lemon Muffins
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- egg
- whey powder
- xanthan gum
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- sodium stearoyl lactate
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lemon Muffins
Ingredients
Flour Blend (Sugar, Potato Starch, Modified Starch, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Whey Powder (_MILK_), Raising Agents: Di and Polyphosphates, Sodium Carbonate; Emulsifiers: Sodium Stearoyl lactate, Esters of mono and di-glycerides, Polyglycerol esters of fatty acids; Salt, Flavourings, Thickening Agent: Xanthan Gum; Glucose Syrup, Skimmed _MILK_ Powder), _EGG_, Sunflower Oil, Glycerine, Lemon Juice (3%), Lemon Zest (0.3%), Preservative: Potassium Sorbate.
Check Lemon Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lemon Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
About this product
Bread · Piece


