Is Lemon Muffins Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lemon Muffins

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour Blend (Sugar, Potato Starch, Modified Starch, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Whey Powder (_MILK_), Raising Agents: Di and Polyphosphates, Sodium Carbonate; Emulsifiers: Sodium Stearoyl lactate, Esters of mono and di-glycerides, Polyglycerol esters of fatty acids; Salt, Flavourings, Thickening Agent: Xanthan Gum; Glucose Syrup, Skimmed _MILK_ Powder), _EGG_, Sunflower Oil, Glycerine, Lemon Juice (3%), Lemon Zest (0.3%), Preservative: Potassium Sorbate.

Check Lemon Muffins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go