Is Lemon Parmesan Chicken Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • isolated soy protein
  • soy lecithin
  • isolated soy protein product

isolated soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED MULTIGRAINS (WATER, BROWN RICE, RED RICE, RED QUINOA, BLACK BARLEY), SEASONED VEGETABLE BLEND (YELLOW SQUASH, CARROTS, GREEN BEANS, SALT, BLACK PEPPER), SEASONED COOKED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN PATTY (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN PRODUCT [ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN], DEXTROSE, SALT, POTASSIUM SALT, FLAVORING, ROSEMARY EXTRACT), SAUCE (WATER, ONIONS, OLIVE OIL, CHARDONNAY WINE, PARMESAN CHEESE [PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], CORN STARCH, GARLIC, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: RED WINE VINEGAR, GARLIC POWDER, CANOLA OIL, BASIL, SALT, LEMON OIL, BLACK PEPPER, CRUSHED RED PEPPER).

Check Lemon Parmesan Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go