Is Lemon Pepper Alfredo Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • rennet
  • parmesan cheese
  • enzymes
  • natural flavorings

rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

parmesan cheese
enzymes
natural flavorings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Cream, Water, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavorings), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salted Egg Yolk, Contains less than 2% of Cracked Black Pepper, Disodium Phosphate, Garlic, Ground White Pepper, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Peel, Modified Corn Starch, Parmigiano Reggiano (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Rennet), Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum.

Check Lemon Pepper Alfredo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ButteryCheesyGarlickyCitrus
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingGarnishing