Is LEMON PEPPER SAUCE, LEMON PEPPER Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SEASONING (BLACK PEPPER,PEPPER, SALT, LEMON PEEL, CITRIC ACID, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, GARLIC, ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, LEMON FLAVEDO (LEMON PEEL, SUGAR, LEMON OIL), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, EGG YOLK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICE POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS, ANNATTO COLOR, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check LEMON PEPPER SAUCE, LEMON PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusPepperyVinegarySavory
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingToppingMeal Prep