Is LEMON PEPPER WHOLE ROASTED CHICKEN, LEMON PEPPER Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE CHICKEN CONTAINING UP TO 15% OF SOLUTION (WATER, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, BROWN SUGAR, RICE STARCH, DEXTROSE, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, XANTHAN GUM, VINEGAR), LEMON PEPPER SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES [INCLUDING BLACK PEPPER], SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEHYDRATED LEMON PEEL, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL FLAVORS, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA).
Check LEMON PEPPER WHOLE ROASTED CHICKEN, LEMON PEPPER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LEMON PEPPER WHOLE ROASTED CHICKEN, LEMON PEPPER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
About this product
Poultry · Whole


