Is LEMON POPPY SEED POUND CAKE BAR, LEMON POPPY SEED POUND CAKE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy protein isolate
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TRISOURCE PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), MALTITOL, YOGURT COATING (MALTITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE AND CULTURED SKIM MILK), NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), CHICORY ROOT SYRUP, ALMOND BUTTER, CANOLA OIL, SOY LECITHIN, WATER, NONFAT MILK, POPPY SEEDS, LEMON, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, SUCRALOSE.
Check LEMON POPPY SEED POUND CAKE BAR, LEMON POPPY SEED POUND CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LEMON POPPY SEED POUND CAKE BAR, LEMON POPPY SEED POUND CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


