Is WHOLE NUTRITION BAR FOR WOMEN, LEMON ZEST Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy butter
  • organic soybean oil
  • organic soy lecithin
  • organic soy flour
  • organic roasted soybeans
  • soy protein isolate
  • soy rice crisps

organic soy butter

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Whole Nutrition Bar for Women Lemon Zest is a nutritious bar specifically designed for women. It contains vitamin D, protein, fiber, and antioxidants. This bar is also high in calcium and folic acid. People love the taste of this bar, finding it tangy and enjoyable. The Lemon Zest flavor adds a refreshing twist to the overall experience. With its nutritional profile and positive feedback from consumers, the Whole Nutrition Bar for Women Lemon Zest is a popular choice among women seeking a tasty and nutritious snack option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lunapro (Soy Rice Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Rice Flour, Calcium Carbonate), Organic Toasted Oats (Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Natural Vitamin E (Antioxidant)) Organic Roasted Soybeans, Organic Soy Flour, Organic Milled Flaxseed), Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Coating (Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil Organic Palm Kernel Solids, Organic Soy Flour, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla Extract), Inulin (Chicory Extract), Organic Soy Butter (Organic Roasted Soybeans, Organic Soybean Oil, Salt), Organic Tapioca Syrup Solids, Lemon Fruit Pieces (Organic Glucose Syrup, Pectin, Citric Acid, Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural Flavor), Vegetable Glycerin, Organic Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor, Organic Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Sea Salt, Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Ferrous Fumarate (Iron), Niacinamide (Vit, B3), Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E), Zinc Oxide Molybdenum Glycinate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), D-calcium Pantothenate, Beta Carotene (Vit, A), Manganese Sulfate, Selenium Amino Acid Chelate, Riboflavin (Vit, B2), Chromium Amino Acid Chelate, Ergocalciferol (Vit, D2), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vit, K), Biotin, Potassium Iodide

Check WHOLE NUTRITION BAR FOR WOMEN, LEMON ZEST against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

WHOLE NUTRITION BAR FOR WOMEN, LEMON ZEST is available at 17 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalgreensWhole Foods

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go