Is Lemon Pudding Ring - Each Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 8 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey
  • non-fat dried milk
  • cream cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • phosphated mono- & diglycerides
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • natural flavor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +5 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Sugar,Bleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour,Niacin,Reduced Iron,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Folic Acid),Soybean Oil,Water,Eggs,Cream Cheese (pasteurized Milk,Cream,Cheese Culture,Salt,Carob Bean Gum),Modified Food Starch (corn),Contains 2% Or Less: Butter Concentrate (cream,Salt,Natural Flavor),Calcium Stearate,Canola Oil,Capric And Caprylic Triglycerides,Citric Acid,Emulsifier (propylene Glycol Mono-and Diesters Of Fats & Fatty Acids,Distilled Monoglycerides,Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate),High Fructose Corn Syrup,Lemon Puree Concentrate,Maltodextrin,Margarine (palm Fruit Oil,Canola Oil,Olive Oil,Soybean Oil,Vegetable Mono- & Diglycerides,Water,Pure Salt,Natural Flavor,Sunflower Lecithin,Soy Lecithin,Lactic Acid,Vitamin A Palmitate,Beta Carotene [color],Annatto Seed Extract [color]),Modified Cornstarch,Natural & Artificial Flavors,Non-fat Dried Milk,Palm Oil,Phosphated Mono- & Diglycerides,Potassium Sorbate (preservative),Propellant,Salt,Silicon Dioxide,Sodium Aluminium Phosphate,Sodium Bicarbonate,Sodium Caseinate,Sodium Citrate,Soy Flour,Vanilla (water,Alcohol,Vanilla Bean Extractives),Wheat Starch,Whey,Xanthan Gum,Yellow 5##tdmk## **contains:egg,Milk,Soy And Wheat.**may Contain Sulfites,Sesame And Treenuts. #contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients#

Check Lemon Pudding Ring - Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Lemon Pudding Ring - Each is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
CitrusTartSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go