Is Lemon Pudding Ring - Each Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 14 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese
  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • egg
  • non-fat dried milk
  • diesters of fats & fatty acids
  • phosphated mono- & diglycerides
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +12 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+20 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Sugar,Bleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour,Niacin,Reduced Iron,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Folic Acid),Soybean Oil,Water,Eggs,Cream Cheese (pasteurized Milk,Cream,Cheese Culture,Salt,Carob Bean Gum),Modified Food Starch (corn),Contains 2% Or Less: Butter Concentrate (cream,Salt,Natural Flavor),Calcium Stearate,Canola Oil,Capric And Caprylic Triglycerides,Citric Acid,Emulsifier (propylene Glycol Mono-and Diesters Of Fats & Fatty Acids,Distilled Monoglycerides,Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate),High Fructose Corn Syrup,Lemon Puree Concentrate,Maltodextrin,Margarine (palm Fruit Oil,Canola Oil,Olive Oil,Soybean Oil,Vegetable Mono- & Diglycerides,Water,Pure Salt,Natural Flavor,Sunflower Lecithin,Soy Lecithin,Lactic Acid,Vitamin A Palmitate,Beta Carotene [color],Annatto Seed Extract [color]),Modified Cornstarch,Natural & Artificial Flavors,Non-fat Dried Milk,Palm Oil,Phosphated Mono- & Diglycerides,Potassium Sorbate (preservative),Propellant,Salt,Silicon Dioxide,Sodium Aluminium Phosphate,Sodium Bicarbonate,Sodium Caseinate,Sodium Citrate,Soy Flour,Vanilla (water,Alcohol,Vanilla Bean Extractives),Wheat Starch,Whey,Xanthan Gum,Yellow 5##tdmk## **contains:egg,Milk,Soy And Wheat.**may Contain Sulfites,Sesame And Treenuts. #contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients#

Check Lemon Pudding Ring - Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lemon Pudding Ring - Each is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
CitrusTartSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go