Is Lemon Raspberry Muffin Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • 0000018 492651 kirkland signature pistributer py costco wholesale corp po box 34535 seattle
  • lemon raspberry muffin bpk 1849265 allesion ont/qty bell by 06/05/25 total price 6

0000018 492651 kirkland signature pistributer py costco wholesale corp po box 34535 seattle

Dietitian note

Sorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LEMON RASPBERRY MUFFIN BPK 1849265 ALLESION ONT/QTY BELL BY 06/05/25 TOTAL PRICE $6.99 NET WT 31 oz(1.94 lb) 0000018 492651 KIRKLAND Signature PISTRIBUTER PY COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP PO BOX 34535 SEATTLE, WA 98124 1(800)774-2678 U.S COSTCO WHOLESALE #006 TUKWILA, WA 98188 10

Check Lemon Raspberry Muffin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go