Is LEMON & SALT FLAVORED WHEAT SNACK, LEMON & SALT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • monocalcium phosphate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL), CORN STARCH, SEASONING [IODIZED SALT, CITRIC ACID, ANTI-CAKING AGENT (SILICON DIOXIDE) AND FLAVOR ENHANCER (MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE)], IODIZED SALT, LEAVENING MIX (BAKING SODA, CALCIUM SULFATE, ALUMINUM SODIUM SULFATE, WHEAT FLOUR, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID AND ENZYMES), DOUGH CONDITIONERS [CALCIUM SULFATE, EMULSIFIER (DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTER OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES (DATEM)), WHEAT FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES, WHITENING AGENT (AZODICARBONAMIDE (0.0025%))] AND COLORED WITH YELLOW NO. 6.

Check LEMON & SALT FLAVORED WHEAT SNACK, LEMON & SALT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
CitrusSavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go