Is Lemon Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b12
  • calcium phosphates
  • natural flavourings
  • calcium citrates
  • +1 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Milk (75%) (water, coconut extract), Sugar, Water, Modified Starch, Lemon Juice from Concentrate (4%), Lemon Pulp (1%), Lemongrass, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Natural Flavourings, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates, Thickeners: Pectins, Guar Gum; Calcium Citrates, Calcium Phosphates, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12, Dairy Free Cultures (S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Rhamnosus, P. Shermanii)

Check Lemon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruityVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go