Is LEMONADE FLAVORED ENERGY ELECTROLYTE DRINK MIX, LEMONADE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • biotin
  • pantothenic acid
  • calcium pantothenate
  • +2 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

biotin
pantothenic acid
calcium pantothenate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tart lemonade flavor with balanced sweetness; powder dissolves quickly into a clear, lightly textured drink. Commonly mixed for workouts, outdoor activities, or simple refreshment. Customer reviews mention fast mixability, authentic lemonade taste, occasional complaints about sweetness level, and appreciation for convenient single-serve packaging and occasional variation between production runs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, ASPARTAME**, MALTODEXTRIN, CAFFEINE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SUGAR*, SILICON DIOXIDE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM SILICATE, NIACINAMIDE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (PANTOTHENIC ACID), YELLOW 5, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), BIOTIN, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12). *ADDS A TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF SUGAR **PHENYLKETONURICS: CONTAINS PHENYLALANINE

Check LEMONADE FLAVORED ENERGY ELECTROLYTE DRINK MIX, LEMONADE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

LEMONADE FLAVORED ENERGY ELECTROLYTE DRINK MIX, LEMONADE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
CitrusAcidic
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go