Is LEMONGRASS BASIL CHICKEN WITH BASMATI RICE ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, GREEN PEPPERS AND ONIONS SIMMERED IN A LEMONGRASS BASIL GREEN CURRY, LEMONGRASS BASIL CHICKEN Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • boneless white meat chicken

boneless white meat chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready to heat entrée features aromatic, herb forward and mildly spicy green curry flavors, with tender, bite sized protein and crisp tender vegetable pieces over a fluffy long grain base. Customers cite convenience, balanced seasoning, variable sauciness, and consistent reheating performance; used for quick weeknight dinners or meal prep lunches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BASMATI RICE: WATER, BASMATI RICE, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, GINGER, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER). LEMONGRASS BASIL SAUCE: COCONUT MILK (COCONUT MILK, WATER, XANTHAN GUM), WATER, CANE SUGAR, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER), GINGER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMONGRASS PUREE (LEMON GRASS, WATER, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID), GREEN CURRY PASTE (GREEN CHILIES, GARLIC, WILD GINGER, SHALLOT, LEMON GRASS, SALT, KAFFIR LIME, CANE SUGAR, GALANGAL, SPICES, TURMERIC, PEPPER), THAI BASIL, NATIVE CORN STARCH, SPICES, SEA SALT, XANTHAN GUM. CHICKEN: BONELESS WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, RICE STARCH, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VINEGAR, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER), GINGER. GARNISH: GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS.

Check LEMONGRASS BASIL CHICKEN WITH BASMATI RICE ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, GREEN PEPPERS AND ONIONS SIMMERED IN A LEMONGRASS BASIL GREEN CURRY, LEMONGRASS BASIL CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

LEMONGRASS BASIL CHICKEN WITH BASMATI RICE ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, GREEN PEPPERS AND ONIONS SIMMERED IN A LEMONGRASS BASIL GREEN CURRY, LEMONGRASS BASIL CHICKEN is available at 4 retailers

Whole FoodsRalphsWalmartUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryCitrusHerbaceousSpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go