Is Lemongrass Chicken, 16 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- boneless skinless chicken breast
boneless skinless chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
boneless skinless chicken breast (boneless skinless chicken breast, water, vinegar, sea salt, yeast extract, citrus extract, granulated garlic, granulated onion, spices), lemongrass sauce (coconut milk (coconut cream, water), water, coconut aminos (coconut nectar, water, sea salt), lemongrass puree (lemongrass, water), coconut sugar, basil, ginger puree, lime juice concentrate, apple cider vinegar, tapioca starch, dehydrated onion, dehydrated garlic, sea salt, jalapeno, lemon peel, spices, shiitake mushroom, paprika, yeast extract, xantahn gum, monkfruit extract)
Check Lemongrass Chicken, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lemongrass Chicken, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
Lemongrass Chicken, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


