Is Lemongrass Chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • boneless skinless chicken breast
  • chicken
  • cultured dextrose

boneless skinless chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN (BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, VINEGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SEA SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, ONION JUICE, XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER, CITRUS EXTRACT), LEMONGRASS SAUCE (COCONUT MILK, COCONUT CREAM, WATER, WATER, LEMONGRASS PUREE [LEMONGRASS, WATER], COCONUT AMINOS [COCONUT NECTAR, WATER, SEA SALT], BASIL, JALAPENOS, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, RICE VINEGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SHIITAKE MUSHROOM POWDER, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT), ZUCCHINI, CAULIFLOWER, BROCCOLI

Check Lemongrass Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegetarian? Lemongrass Chicken | Spoonful