Is Lemongrass Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • boneless skinless chicken breast
  • chicken
  • xanthan gum
  • cultured dextrose

boneless skinless chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN (BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, VINEGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SEA SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, ONION JUICE, XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER, CITRUS EXTRACT), LEMONGRASS SAUCE (COCONUT MILK, COCONUT CREAM, WATER, WATER, LEMONGRASS PUREE [LEMONGRASS, WATER], COCONUT AMINOS [COCONUT NECTAR, WATER, SEA SALT], BASIL, JALAPENOS, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, RICE VINEGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SHIITAKE MUSHROOM POWDER, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT), ZUCCHINI, CAULIFLOWER, BROCCOLI

Check Lemongrass Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegan? Lemongrass Chicken | Spoonful