Is LEMONGRASS PORK BELLY PAD THAI Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • yeast extract

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

yeast extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LEMONGRASS SEASONED PORK: PORK BELLY AND PORK LOIN, SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN FROM CORN AND POTATO, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICE, RED PEPPER SAUCE (SPICES, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC), SUGAR, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, LEMONGRASS OIL), VINEGAR. FRESH PAD THAI VEGETABLES: RED ONIONS, CARROTS, AND CABBAGE. PAD THAI RICE NOODLES: WATER, RICE FLOUR, 100% FULLY REFINED SOYBEAN OIL. PAD THAI WOK SAUCE: WATER, BROWN SUGAR, HONEY, CANOLA OIL, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF FISH SAUCE (ANCHOVY EXTRACT, SALT, SUGAR), GARLIC, GARLIC POWDER, GINGER PUREE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION, ONION POWDER, SPICE, VINEGAR, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT. SPICY RED CHILI DRIZZLE: WATER, AGED CAYENNE PEPPERS, SALT, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, CILANTRO, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICE, BASIL, XANTHAN GUM.

Check LEMONGRASS PORK BELLY PAD THAI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyCitrusSavorySpicy
Texture
SoftTenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal PrepStir Fry