Is LEMONGRASS PORK BELLY PAD THAI Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovy extract
  • contains 2% or less of fish sauce
  • fish sauce
  • honey
  • pork loin
  • pork belly
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

anchovy extract

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

contains 2% or less of fish sauce
fish sauce
honey

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LEMONGRASS SEASONED PORK: PORK BELLY AND PORK LOIN, SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN FROM CORN AND POTATO, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICE, RED PEPPER SAUCE (SPICES, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC), SUGAR, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, LEMONGRASS OIL), VINEGAR. FRESH PAD THAI VEGETABLES: RED ONIONS, CARROTS, AND CABBAGE. PAD THAI RICE NOODLES: WATER, RICE FLOUR, 100% FULLY REFINED SOYBEAN OIL. PAD THAI WOK SAUCE: WATER, BROWN SUGAR, HONEY, CANOLA OIL, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF FISH SAUCE (ANCHOVY EXTRACT, SALT, SUGAR), GARLIC, GARLIC POWDER, GINGER PUREE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION, ONION POWDER, SPICE, VINEGAR, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT. SPICY RED CHILI DRIZZLE: WATER, AGED CAYENNE PEPPERS, SALT, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, CILANTRO, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICE, BASIL, XANTHAN GUM.

Check LEMONGRASS PORK BELLY PAD THAI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyCitrusSavorySpicy
Texture
SoftTenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal PrepStir Fry