Is LEMONGRASS PORK BELLY PAD THAI Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovy extract
  • fish sauce
  • contains 2% or less of fish sauce
  • pork loin
  • pork belly
  • natural flavor

anchovy extract

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

fish sauce
contains 2% or less of fish sauce
pork loin

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LEMONGRASS SEASONED PORK: PORK BELLY AND PORK LOIN, SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN FROM CORN AND POTATO, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICE, RED PEPPER SAUCE (SPICES, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC), SUGAR, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, LEMONGRASS OIL), VINEGAR. FRESH PAD THAI VEGETABLES: RED ONIONS, CARROTS, AND CABBAGE. PAD THAI RICE NOODLES: WATER, RICE FLOUR, 100% FULLY REFINED SOYBEAN OIL. PAD THAI WOK SAUCE: WATER, BROWN SUGAR, HONEY, CANOLA OIL, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF FISH SAUCE (ANCHOVY EXTRACT, SALT, SUGAR), GARLIC, GARLIC POWDER, GINGER PUREE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION, ONION POWDER, SPICE, VINEGAR, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT. SPICY RED CHILI DRIZZLE: WATER, AGED CAYENNE PEPPERS, SALT, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, CILANTRO, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICE, BASIL, XANTHAN GUM.

Check LEMONGRASS PORK BELLY PAD THAI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyCitrusSavorySpicy
Texture
SoftTenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal PrepStir Fry