Is Lemonhead, Applehead Apple Chewy Candy, 0.8oz (Box of 24) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Confectioner's Glaze (Shellac), Artificial Flavor, Acacia (Gum Arabic), Modified Food Starch (Corn), Apple Juice Concentrate, Carnauba Wax, Yellow 5, White Mineral Oil, Blue 1
Check Lemonhead, Applehead Apple Chewy Candy, 0.8oz (Box of 24) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lemonhead, Applehead Apple Chewy Candy, 0.8oz (Box of 24) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy Theater Box
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
Where to buy
Lemonhead, Applehead Apple Chewy Candy, 0.8oz (Box of 24) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


