Is Lemonhead The Original Lemon Candy Theater Box Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • natural and artificial flavor

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, round lemon-flavored candies offer an initial bright, tart burst followed by a sugary, slightly chewy interior, with a hard, glossy outer shell that dissolves gradually. Commonly enjoyed as a quick snack, movie treat, or shared at gatherings, reviewers note consistent tanginess, nostalgic appeal, and long-lasting flavor and repeatable enjoyment.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Confectioner's Glaze (Shellac), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Acacia (Gum Arabic), Modified Food Starch (Corn), Carnauba Wax, Yellow 5, White Mineral Oil, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat, This Product Was Manufactured In A Facility Where Milk, Eggs, Almonds, Coconut, Peanuts And Soy Are Used In The Production Of Other Products

Check Lemonhead The Original Lemon Candy Theater Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Lemonhead The Original Lemon Candy Theater Box is available at 15 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalgreens

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
CitrusTart
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go