Is Lemons Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lac-resin-based wax
lac-resin-based wax
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Lemons Coated With Food-grade Vegetable, Beeswax, Or Lac-resin-based Wax Or Resin, To Maintain Freshness
Check Lemons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lemons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Where to buy
Lemons is available at 1 retailer
Wegmans
About this product
Fruit · Whole
Flavor
SourAcidic
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
CookingDrinkingGarnishingMeal Prep


