Is Lentil & Chickpea Tagine Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Cooked Brown Lentils (51%) Water, Brown Lentils), Cooked Chickpeas (21%) Water, Chickpeas), Chopped Tomatoes (9%) Tomato, Tomato Juice), Ras el Hanout Seasoning (5%) (Sugar, Maize Starch, Dried Glucose Syrup, Ground Coriander, Ground Paprika, Yeast Extract, Dried Minced Red Pepper, Ground Cumin, Garlic Powder, Black Onion Seeds, Salt, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Ginger, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Fenugreek, Ground Fennel, Ground Nutmeg, Acidity Regulator [Citric Acid], Ground Turmeric, Crushed Chillies, Colour [Paprika Extract], Ground Clove, Ground Star Anise, Flavouring), Dried Apricot (3.9%)(Apricots, Rice Flour, Preservative [Sulphur Dioxide]), Onions, Red Pepper, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower Oil and/ or Rapeseed Oil), Cornflour
Check Lentil & Chickpea Tagine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lentil & Chickpea Tagine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Barilla® Chickpea Pasta, Gluten Free Pasta, Rotini 8.8 oz
Banza Chickpea Pasta – High Protein Gluten Free Healthy Pasta – Spaghetti (8 oz)
Banza Pasta Chickpea Shells - 8 Oz
Banza Gluten Free Chickpea Elbows & Classic Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese - 5.5oz
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch


