Is LENTIL & CHORIZO SMOKY SOUP Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • salt chicken fat
  • chorizo sausage
  • cultured dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CREAM, CARROTS, CHORIZO SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SPICES, CHILI PEPPER, SALT, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC). LENTILS, ONIONS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: BUTTER (CREAM, SALT) MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT CHICKEN FAT, GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT, CHIPOTLE PEPPER BASE (WATER, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS), CULTURED DEXTROSE, DIJON MUSTARD (MUSTARD SEEDS, VINEGAR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM METABISULFITE [PRESERVATIVE]), FLAVORING, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SPICE, PAPRIKA, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC.

Check LENTIL & CHORIZO SMOKY SOUP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SmokySpicySavorySalty
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go