Is LENTIL & VEGETABLE SOUP, LENTIL & VEGETABLE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- chicken flavor
- natural flavor
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lentils, Maltodextrin, Chicken Flavor (Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Granulated Onion, Chicken Fat, Natural Flavor, Silicon Dioxide As Anticaking Agent, Granulated Garlic, Spices And Parsley), Modified Corn Starch With Erythorbic Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Dehydrated Diced Carrots (Carrots, Sugar), Dehydrated Green Bell Pepper, Dehydrated Diced Onion, Salt, Tomato Powder (Tomato Powder, Less Than 2% Silicone Dioxide As Anticaking Agent), Granulated Garlic, Cilantro, Silicon Dioxide As Anticaking Agent
Check LENTIL & VEGETABLE SOUP, LENTIL & VEGETABLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LENTIL & VEGETABLE SOUP, LENTIL & VEGETABLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Where to buy
LENTIL & VEGETABLE SOUP, LENTIL & VEGETABLE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


