Is LENTIL & VEGETABLE SOUP, LENTIL & VEGETABLE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- chicken flavor
- natural flavor
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lentils, Maltodextrin, Chicken Flavor (Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Granulated Onion, Chicken Fat, Natural Flavor, Silicon Dioxide As Anticaking Agent, Granulated Garlic, Spices And Parsley), Modified Corn Starch With Erythorbic Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Dehydrated Diced Carrots (Carrots, Sugar), Dehydrated Green Bell Pepper, Dehydrated Diced Onion, Salt, Tomato Powder (Tomato Powder, Less Than 2% Silicone Dioxide As Anticaking Agent), Granulated Garlic, Cilantro, Silicon Dioxide As Anticaking Agent
Check LENTIL & VEGETABLE SOUP, LENTIL & VEGETABLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LENTIL & VEGETABLE SOUP, LENTIL & VEGETABLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Where to buy
LENTIL & VEGETABLE SOUP, LENTIL & VEGETABLE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


