Is Leonard Novelty Bakery Cookies N Cream Cake, Cookies N Cream Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- from milk
- whey
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, EGGS, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MARGARINE [LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DI-GLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO COLOR VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND BETA CAROTENE (COLOR)], COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, AND MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY (FROM MILK), WHEAT GLUTEN, MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS AND SOY LECITHIN.
Check Leonard Novelty Bakery Cookies N Cream Cake, Cookies N Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Leonard Novelty Bakery Cookies N Cream Cake, Cookies N Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
COOKIES & CREAM VANILLA FLAVOR COOKIE PIECES NON-DAIRY FROZEN ALMOND MILK DESSERT, COOKIES & CREAM
Barebells Protein Bar, Cookies & Cream
About this product
Cookie · Slice


