Is Leonard Novelty Bakery Cookies N Cream Cake, Cookies N Cream Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- natural flavor
- modified food starch
- natural and artificial flavors
bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, EGGS, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MARGARINE [LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DI-GLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO COLOR VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND BETA CAROTENE (COLOR)], COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, AND MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY (FROM MILK), WHEAT GLUTEN, MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS AND SOY LECITHIN.
Check Leonard Novelty Bakery Cookies N Cream Cake, Cookies N Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Leonard Novelty Bakery Cookies N Cream Cake, Cookies N Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
COOKIES & CREAM VANILLA FLAVOR COOKIE PIECES NON-DAIRY FROZEN ALMOND MILK DESSERT, COOKIES & CREAM
Barebells Protein Bar, Cookies & Cream
About this product
Cookie · Slice


