Is Leonard Novelty Bakery Cookies N Cream Cake, Cookies N Cream Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, EGGS, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MARGARINE [LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DI-GLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO COLOR VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND BETA CAROTENE (COLOR)], COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, AND MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY (FROM MILK), WHEAT GLUTEN, MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS AND SOY LECITHIN.
Check Leonard Novelty Bakery Cookies N Cream Cake, Cookies N Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Leonard Novelty Bakery Cookies N Cream Cake, Cookies N Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
COOKIES & CREAM VANILLA FLAVOR COOKIE PIECES NON-DAIRY FROZEN ALMOND MILK DESSERT, COOKIES & CREAM
Barebells Protein Bar, Cookies & Cream
About this product
Cookie · Slice


