Is Leonard Novelty Bakery Cookies N Cream Cake, Cookies N Cream Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • mono-diglycerides
  • annatto color vitamin a palmitate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +1 more

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mono-diglycerides
annatto color vitamin a palmitate
monocalcium phosphate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, EGGS, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MARGARINE [LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DI-GLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO COLOR VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND BETA CAROTENE (COLOR)], COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, AND MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY (FROM MILK), WHEAT GLUTEN, MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS AND SOY LECITHIN.

Check Leonard Novelty Bakery Cookies N Cream Cake, Cookies N Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Slice

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go