Is Barebells Protein Bar, Cookies & Cream Vegetarian?

Description
Cookies and cream flavored bar delivers a sweet, chocolate-cookie taste with creamy center and slight crunch from coated bits. Texture is described as soft and chewy with coating. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, post-workout treat, or quick dessert; reviews note pleasant flavor and convenience, occasionally citing some excess sweetness.
Why it's not vegetarian
- bovine collagen hydrolysate
- natural and artificial flavors
- glycerin
- calcium caseinate
bovine collagen hydrolysate
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cookies and cream flavored bar delivers a sweet, chocolate-cookie taste with creamy center and slight crunch from coated bits. Texture is described as soft and chewy with coating. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, post-workout treat, or quick dessert; reviews note pleasant flavor and convenience, occasionally citing some excess sweetness.
Ingredients
Milk protein blend (calcium caseinate, whey protein concentrate, whey protein isolate), glycerin, maltitol, bovine collagen hydrolysate, polydextrose, cocoa butter, water, soy protein isolate, dry whole milk, sunflower oil, unsweetened chocolate, tapioca starch, natural and artificial flavors, cocoa processed with alkali, sunflower lecithin, sucralose.
Check Barebells Protein Bar, Cookies & Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barebells Protein Bar, Cookies & Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


