Is Barebells Protein Bar, Cookies & Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bovine collagen hydrolysate
  • dry whole milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein blend
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • glycerin
  • calcium caseinate

bovine collagen hydrolysate

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cookies and cream flavored bar delivers a sweet, chocolate-cookie taste with creamy center and slight crunch from coated bits. Texture is described as soft and chewy with coating. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, post-workout treat, or quick dessert; reviews note pleasant flavor and convenience, occasionally citing some excess sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk protein blend (calcium caseinate, whey protein concentrate, whey protein isolate), glycerin, maltitol, bovine collagen hydrolysate, polydextrose, cocoa butter, water, soy protein isolate, dry whole milk, sunflower oil, unsweetened chocolate, tapioca starch, natural and artificial flavors, cocoa processed with alkali, sunflower lecithin, sucralose.

Check Barebells Protein Bar, Cookies & Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast