Is LEO'S GLUTEN FREE, PORTOBELLO MUSHROOM RAVIOLI Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • butter
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • sweet cream
  • whole milk
  • natural flavorings
  • enzymes
  • +2 more

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH: WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FOUR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, EGG, XANTHAN GUM, WATER. FILLING: WHOLE MILK RICOTTA CHEESE (SWEET WHEY, WHOLE MILK, SWEET CREAM, CULTURE, VINEGAR AND SALT), PORTOBELLO MUSHROOMS, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, AND ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, AND ENZYMES), DEHYDRATED POTATOES (100% POTATOES), NATURAL MUSHROOM BASE (SAUTEED MUSHROOM, SEA SALT, BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, ANNATTO), YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SPICE & VEGETABLE EXTRACT), SALT, AND SPICES.

Check LEO'S GLUTEN FREE, PORTOBELLO MUSHROOM RAVIOLI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryEarthyNuttyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish