Is Les Aliments Food Market M&M Blueberry Bloss Cheezecake Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy milk
  • soybeans
  • tofu
  • soy protein
  • soybean

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy-free Filling (water, Vegetable Oil Blend [soybean, Palm, Olive], Maltodextrin, Soy Protein, Tofu, Lactic Acid, Sugar, Gum Blend [locust Bean, Guar, Cellulose, Xanthan, Carrageenan], Vegetable Mono- And Diglycerides, Salt), Sugars (granulated Sugar, Brown Rice Syrup), Blueberries, Tofu (water, Soybeans, Gluconolactone, Magnesium Chloride), Gluten-free Flour Blend (tapioca, Brown Rice, Chickpeas, Sorghum, Arrowroot, Xanthan Gum), Palm Oil Shortening, Soy Milk (filtered Water, Soybeans, Cane Sugar, Sunflower Oil And/or Canola Oil, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Flavours, Vitamins And Minerals [calcium Carbonate, Zinc Gluconate, Niacinamide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Cyanocobalamin, Calcium Pantothenate, Riboflavin, Ergocalciferol, Thiamine Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride]), Filtered Water, Canola Oil, Vanilla Bean Paste (sugar, Water, Pure Vanilla Extract, Vanilla Beans), Lemon Juice, Baking Soda, Sea Salt. Contains: Soy. May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sesame.

Check Les Aliments Food Market M&M Blueberry Bloss Cheezecake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast