Is Les Fermes Cavendish All Day Breakfast Hash Brown Waffles Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, golden exterior with a soft, fluffy interior offers a pronounced savory flavor; commonly served as a breakfast side, in sandwiches, or as a base for toppings. Reviewers note consistent texture, generally quick reheating, and reliable portion size, while some mention occasional oiliness or uneven browning during cooking and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable oil (soybean oil and/or canola oil), Yellow corn flour, Modified potato starch, Salt, Sugars (dextrose), Sodium acid pyrophosphate (to help retain colour).

Check Les Fermes Cavendish All Day Breakfast Hash Brown Waffles against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Les Fermes Cavendish All Day Breakfast Hash Brown Waffles is available at 2 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispyOily
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go