Is Les Fermes Cavendish All Day Breakfast Hash Brown Waffles Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil and

soybean oil and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, golden exterior with a soft, fluffy interior offers a pronounced savory flavor; commonly served as a breakfast side, in sandwiches, or as a base for toppings. Reviewers note consistent texture, generally quick reheating, and reliable portion size, while some mention occasional oiliness or uneven browning during cooking and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable oil (soybean oil and/or canola oil), Yellow corn flour, Modified potato starch, Salt, Sugars (dextrose), Sodium acid pyrophosphate (to help retain colour).

Check Les Fermes Cavendish All Day Breakfast Hash Brown Waffles against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Les Fermes Cavendish All Day Breakfast Hash Brown Waffles is available at 2 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispyOily
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go