Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Les pains Boulogne volkoren Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

volkoren TARWEmeel, water, volkoren moutmeel (GERST, TARWE), TARWEGLUTEN, 3,1% pompoenpit, 2,4% lijnzaad, bakkersgist, 1,7% zonnebloempit, boekweitgrut, gejodeerd zout, SOJAgrut, maisgries, gierst, HAVERvlok, 0,2% SESAMzaad, meelverbeteraar (ascorbinezuur (E300)). Waarvan toegevoegde suikers 0 g per 100 g en waarvan toegevoegd zout 0,85 g per 100 g.

Check Les pains Boulogne volkoren against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthySavory
Texture
DenseGrainy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Les pains Boulogne volkoren | Spoonful