Is Les Trois Petits Cochons Gherkins Sour Baby Cornichons - 12.4 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Small sour gherkins offer a bright, tangy flavor and crisp, firm texture, commonly used as cocktail garnishes, charcuterie accoutrements, sandwich toppings, or snack accompaniments; customers note consistent crunch and pronounced tartness, appreciating jar convenience and versatility, while some reviews mention occasional variability in sour intensity and piece size and availability.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small sour gherkins offer a bright, tangy flavor and crisp, firm texture, commonly used as cocktail garnishes, charcuterie accoutrements, sandwich toppings, or snack accompaniments; customers note consistent crunch and pronounced tartness, appreciating jar convenience and versatility, while some reviews mention occasional variability in sour intensity and piece size and availability.
Ingredients
Cornichons, Water, Vinegar (Non-GMO), Salt, Onions, Mustard Seeds, Black Pepper, Coriander Seeds, Natural Flavor
Check Les Trois Petits Cochons Gherkins Sour Baby Cornichons - 12.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Les Trois Petits Cochons Gherkins Sour Baby Cornichons - 12.4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Les Trois Petits Cochons Gherkins Sour Baby Cornichons - 12.4 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Whole


