Is LESLEY STOWE, RAINCOAST CRISPS, OAT AND SEED CRACKERS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured milk with lactic acid
cultured milk with lactic acid
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
#GLUTEN FREE OAT FLOUR, WATER, #PUMPKIN SEEDS, #FLAX SEEDS, #SESAME SEEDS, *CULTURED MILK WITH *LACTIC ACID AND *CITRIC ACID, #RAW CANE SUGAR, #CHIA SEED, #LEAVENING (BAKING SODA), #SEA SALT, #HONEY POWDER, *XANTHAN GUM.
Check LESLEY STOWE, RAINCOAST CRISPS, OAT AND SEED CRACKERS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LESLEY STOWE, RAINCOAST CRISPS, OAT AND SEED CRACKERS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


